Data Privacy Policy

Declaration on obligations under data protection law  (Data protection declaration)

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. We will therefore process your data in full compliance with the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). This data protection information is provided in order to inform you of the main aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

Contact with us collecting and processing your data

When you contact us in person, by telephone, using the website contact form or by email, the personal data you provide us with will be used only for dealing with and answering your query. (Art 6 Para. 1 letter f of the GDPR – legitimate interests)

If your contact with us relates to specific questions on our products and services or would like to receive advice from us on these, we will use your personal data to fulfil pre-contractual obligations. (Art 6 Para. 1 letter b of the GDPR).

The data provided by you are required in order to carry out pre-contractual measures or for subsequent fulfilment of a contract. Without such data we will not be able to conclude a contract with you.

We will not pass on the personal data you have provided to any third parties. Exceptions to this arise only when we are under a legal obligation to pass on or publicise the data, or if you have previously given us permission to do so.

Server log files

The website host automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser sends to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with other data sources.

The basis of this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

Website

In order to make our website user friendly, we use cookies and web analytics.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are downloaded onto your device with the help of your browser. They are not damaging in any way.

We use cookies to make our website more user friendly. Some cookies are saved onto your computer until you delete them. They help us to recognise your browser the next time your visit our site.

If you do not wish this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you when cookies are downloaded and to only allow this in individual cases.

When cookies are deactivated, this can reduce the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on the user’s computer and allow analysis of how the website is used. The information generated by the cookie about the user’s access to this website is normally transmitted to a server owned by Google in the USA and saved there.

Where IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the users’ IP addresses will first be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union and in other countries that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website by the users, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the web operator with other services connected with website and internet use.

Google will not combine the IP address communicated by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics with any other data. Users can prevent cookies being saved on their computers through a specific setting on their browser software. The user will however be informed that this option may reduce some of the functionality of this website and mean that they are not able to use it to its full extent. Users can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie relating to their use of the website (incl. their IP address) by downloading and installing a browser plugin from the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link in order to prevent data collection by Google Analytics from this website in future. When you do this, an opt-out cookie will be downloaded onto your computer. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on this link again.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” on our website (abbreviated to “reCAPTCHA” in the following paragraphs). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The use of reCAPTCHA is intended to verify whether data is being entered on our web pages (e.g. on a contact form) by a human or an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor enters the site. For the purposes of analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various pieces of information (such as the IP address, time spent on the website by the visitor, and mouse movements made by the user). The data collected in the analysis are sent to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analysis takes place completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that such an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web pages from improper automated spying and from spam.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and on Google’s data protection declaration can be found under the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html

Use of Facebook social plugins

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) for the social networking site, facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Eire (“Facebook”). The plugins can be identified by one of the Facebook logos (a white “f” on a blue tile, the term “Like” or a “thumbs up” icon) or by the identifier “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be seen here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user brings up a website that contains such a plugin, their browser will initiate a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is sent by Facebook directly to your browser and then integrated with the website from the browser. The provider therefore has no influence over the extent of the data which Facebook collects with the help of this plugin, and therefore informs the user according to the extent of its knowledge:

The integration of the plugin enables Facebook to receive the information that a user has requested a page with the relevant content. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook will then be able to match the visit to the Facebook account. When users interact with plugins, for example by clicking on the Like button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be sent by their browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, the option still exists for Facebook to identify their IP address and store it. According to Facebook, only anonymised IP addresses are saved in Germany.

The purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, along with information about rights and configuration options for protecting the user’s privacy can be found under the Facebook information page on data protection: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her through this content or link the data to his or her membership data saved on Facebook, he/she must log out of Facebook before going on the internet. Further settings and options to prevent your data from being used for advertising purposes are possible within the settings on your Facebook profile: www.facebook.com/settings.

Newsletter

If you wish to receive our newsletter via our website and have given your consent for this by subscribing, we will process the personal data which you provided for the purposes of adding you to our newsletter mailing list. A reporting tool in the newsletter program on our server also records to whom the newsletter has been sent, who opens it, how often it has been clicked on and who has unsubscribed. These data serve only to identify the extent of the newsletter’s distribution. The lists generated for this purpose are deleted after a week. The basis for collecting this information is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a of the GDPR).

As soon as you subscribe to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration (“double opt-in process”). You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by revoking your consent by email to datenschutz@kdg.at. Moreover, you will find a link to unsubscribe in every newsletter, should you no longer wish to receive our newsletter. In both cases, we will remove you from our newsletter mailing list.

The personal data you have provided us with will only be passed on if we entrust our newsletter mailing process to an external service provider. We have concluded a contract with such external providers on the performance of contracted tasks in accordance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This contract is binding on external service providers to maintain confidentiality in respect of your personal data and to take appropriate data security measures.

Data storage

Personal data which you have provided us with will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the purposes named above for which we are processing the data.

A longer retention period may be necessary, however, on the basis of our legal documentation and retention obligations. After such periods have elapsed, your personal data will be deleted, provided that no other legal grounds exist under the General Data Protection Regulation for storing the data for a longer period of time.

Information on legal remedies

You have a fundamental right to information, amendment, deletion, restriction, data transferability and non-consent. Please contact us in connection with any of the above. If you believe that the processing of your data has contravened data protection law or your data protection rights in any other way, you are entitled to register a complaint with the competent authority. In Austria, this is the responsibility of the Data Protection Authority.

You can contact us as follows:

kdg Holding GmbH
Am kdg campus
Dorf 91
6652 Elbigenalp
Email: datenschutz@kdg.at